Rep Teams

Other Oppportunities for Napier Old Boys Marist Players


The Annual NZ Marist Sevens Tournament held in Wellington in February in Wellington in conjunction with the international IRB Sevens. From this Marist tournament a New Zealand Marist Sevens team is selected to participate international Sevens tournament in either Samoa or Fiji later in the month.
                    
In March each year the clubs Premier team participates in the annual Spillane Tournament at various venues hosted by NZ Marist affiliated clubs.  Napier Marist/Old Boys Marist have participated in every tournament since first entering in 1932 and can lay claim to being the only affiliated club to have done so.
                   
The annual NZ Marist Colts four match tour has been in existence since 1974 when the first team selected played the Wellington 2nd XV at the Hutt Recreation ground on Saturday 28 September. This inaugural match was won by NZ Marist 11-6.
The team team is selected from affiliates nominations at the end of the normal club season with one player being selected from each club. A unique system which enables all clubs to be represented.  Also invited are players from the St Josephs Club, Samoa, Marist Fiji, and from trans-Tasman affiliates Brisbane Brothers Club and from the Marist Club Sydney.

The 2012 tour encompassed matches in Gisborne, Wairoa, Hastings and Napier vs Hawkes Bay Under 20's.
 


An Inspirational Leader In typical mode Michael Johnson charges into Canterbury defenders.
 
The Magpie Centurion played
137 games for Hawkes Bay  encompassing a period 1998-2010.
-------------------------

MAGPIES 2017
Pre-Mitre 10 Cup
 Mon 5 June vs Wairarapa Bush
@ Tremain Field @ 2.30pm
won  40-7

Wed 5 July vs Evergreens
@ Waipkurau @ 7pm
won 41-33

Sat 5 Aug vs Waikato
@ Taupo @ 1pm

Fri 11 Aug vs Manawatu
@ Palmerston North @4.30pm
~
~
Mitre 10 Cup
Aug 19 vs Southland
@ Napier @ 7.35pm
won  24-16

Aug 25 vs Bay of Plenty
@ BoP @ 5.45pm
lost  17-42

Sept 1 vs Canterbury
@ Napier @ 7.35pm
lost 10-53

Sept 6 vs Wellingon
@ Wellington @ 7.35pm
lost 27-40

Sept 10 vs Otago
@ Napier  @ 4.35pm
lost  21-64

Sept 17 vs Counties Manukau
@ Pukekohe @ 2.35pm
lost  14-33

Sept 23 vs Taranaki
@ Napier @ 7.35pm

Sept 27 vs North Harbour
@ Albany @ 7.35pm

Oct 7 vs Northland
@ Whangarei @ 5.05pm

Oct 15 vs Manawatu
@ Napier @ 4.35pm

Semi-Finals
Oct 20 & 21
Championship Final
Oct 27



MAGPIES 2016

Pre - Mitre 10 Cup
June 6 - vs Wairarapa-Bush
@ Masterton
won  68-19

June 29 - Saracens
v Evergreens
@ Palmerston Nth
lost 0-59

Aug.11 - vs North Harbour
@ Tremain Field
Lost  14-17
-------

MITRE 10 CUP
Aug.20 - vs Wellington
Napier - 5.35pm
Lost  26-36

Aug.27 vs Taranaki
New Plymouth - 4.35pm
Lost  28-55

Sept.1 - vs Counties Manukau
Napier - 7.35pm
Lost  20-48

Sept.7 - vs Auckland
Napier - 7.35pm
Lost  24-25

Sept.11 - vs Canterbury
Christchurch - 2.35pm
Lost  7-63

Sept.15 - vs Southland
Invercargill - 7.35pm
Lost - 29-43

Sept.24 - vs Tasman
Napier - 7.35pm
Lost - 29-36

Oct.1 - vs Manawatu
Palm Nth  - 5.35pm
Won - 30-21

Oct.8 - vs Waikato
Hamilton - 7.35pm
Lost  22-46

Oct.15 - vs Bay of Plenty
Napier 5.35pm
Lost  24-26

Oct. 21 / 22 - Semi-Finals

Oct.29 - FINAL
-------------------

MAGPIES 2015
Pre ITM Cup matches
vs  Wairarapa Bush - RS
won 58-7
vs Horowhenua Kapiti - RS
won 50-16
vs Mid Canterbury - RS
won 57-12
vs Taranaki
won  28-24

ITM CUP
Sun 16 Aug vs Northland (RS)
@ Napier
won  39-10

Sat 22 Aug vs Otago
@ Dunedin
won  39-22

Fri 28 Aug vs Counties Manukau
@ Pukekohe
won  35-11

Sat 5 Sept vs North Harbour (RS)
@ Napier won 48-32

Sat 12 Sept vs Canterbury
@ Christchurch lost 14-29 

Sat 19 Sept vs Bay of Plenty (RS)
@ Napier won 23-17

Thur 24 Sept vs Auckland (RS)
@ Napier won 17-12

Wed 30 Sept vs Wellington
@ Wellington drew 22-22

Fri 8 Oct vs Waikato (RS)
@ Napier lost 30-36

Fri 16/Sat 17 Oct
ITM Cup / Championship
Semi-Finals
vs Bay of Plenty won 33-26

Fri 23/Sat 24 Oct
ITM Cup / Championship
FINALS
vs Wellington
26-25
&
Promotion to the
ITM Cup Premiership for 2016

-------------------------------


MAGPIES 2014
17 Aug vs Tasman
@ Blenheim
lost 15-35

22 Aug vs Taranaki
@ Napier
won  29-26

30 Aug vs Counties Manukau
@ Pukekohe
Ranfurly Shield Challenge
won  27-21

5 Sept vs Northland
@ Whangarei
lost  21-23

14 Sept vs Otago
@ Napier
Shield Challenge
won  41-0

20 Sept vs Bay of Plenty
@ Napier
Ranfurly Shield
won  36-17

27th Sept vs North Harbour
@ Albany
lost 25-28

1st Oct vs Wellington
@ Napier
Ranfurly Shield
won 36-14

5th Oct vs Manawatu
@ Palm Nth
lost 3-29

11th Oct vs Southland
@ Napier
Ranfurly Shield
draw  20-20

Fri 17 Oct vs Northland
Championship
Semi-Finals
vs Nothland
won 26-21


Fri 24  Oct
Championship Finals
vs Mawawatu
@ Palmerston North
lost 24-32

________________

MAGPIES 2013

17 Aug. vs Manawtu
@ Napier
Won 45-18

25 Aug. vs Bay of Plenty
@ Tauranga
Lost 24-20

1 Sept. vs Otago
@ Dunedin
+ Ranfurly Shield
Won 20-19

7 Sept. vs Counties Manukau
@ Napier
- Ranfurly Shield
Lost 27-24

11 Sept. vs Taranaki
@ New Plymouth
Lost 23-10

15 Sept. vs Northland
@ Napier
Won 36-31

22 Sept. vs Tasman
@ Nelson
Lost 18-9

29 Sept. vs North Harbour
@ Napier

3 Oct. vs Southland
@ Invercargill

 
MAGPIES 2012
ITM Cup

23 Aug. vs AUCKLAND
@ McLean Park
Lost 29-36

28 Aug. vs WELLINGTON
@ Westpac Stadium
Lost 15-30

31 Aug. vs COUNTIES MANUKAU
@ McLean Park
Won 36-30

7 Sept. vs TARANAKI 
+ Ranfurly Shield challenge
@ Yarrow Stadium
Lost 6-22

16 Sep. vs SOUTHLAND
@ Rugby Park Stadium
Lost 7-35

21 Sept. vs BAY OF PLENTY
@ McLean Park
Won 42-41

29 Sept. vs OTAGO
@ McLean Park
Won 21-15

6 Oct. vs MANAWATU
@ FMG Stadium
Lost 7-20

13 Oct. vs WAIKATO
@ Waikato Stadium
Lost 3-28


 

Representative  Teams

 


Magpie captain Donovan Hall celebrates the 2003 Magpies NPC title winning efforts.
 
   

Rep Rugby


Playing Old Boys Marist Rugby is certainly a stepping stone to higher Honours -
                            "Team up with OBM" .

2003 Hawkes Bay Rugby Academy members were: Stephen Robinson, Hamish Goodley and Shannon Panapa.

2004 HB Rugby Academy members were: Ross Callagahan and Eugene Gerrard.

2005 Michael Johnson led the Magpies in their 2005 campaign.

2005 HB Rugby Academy members were: Ross Callagahan and James Murphy.

 

Representative Rugby


2003 saw the Club to the forefront at Hawke's Bay level with Premier team halfback Donovan Hall captaining the Enza Magpies to their third consecutive 2nd Divison Air New Zealand NPC title. Also lining up with the Magpies were clubmates Michael Johnson, Johnnie Galo, Ian Baty, Ben Trew, Glen Varcoe and Howard Murray.

Both Donovan Hall and Michael Johnson were also members of the Hurricanes Development and N.Z. Divisional teams earlier in the season. Representing Old Boys Marist with the Hawke's Bay Development XV saw Howard Murray, Ian Baty, Herman Ah Kiong, Nathan Newall and Bevan Pickett pull on the black & white colours.  Our Magpie Colts were Heleman Burgess, Hamish Goodley, Stephen Robinson, Shane Lui and Shannon Panapa.


REPRESENTATIVE HONOURS 

 
2017

Hurricanes

Mark Abbott

Chiefs
Sam McNicol, Brad Weber

Hawkes Bay Magpies
Jarvy Aoake, Zach Donaldson, Mitch Drew, Matt Gardner, Ricky Hayes, Brad Weber, Ellery Wilson

Heartland Competition - South Canterbury
Liam Edwards

Hawkes Bay Saracens XV
Chris Benson, Paul Bickle, Hannan Brighouse, Zac Donaldson, Mitch Drew, Matt Gardner, Ricky Hayes, Chris Johnston, Terry Marsh, Jack Nelson-Murray, Joseph Penitito, Sean Skeet, Ellery Wilson

Hawkes Bay Under 19's
Mark Huata

 

Hawkes Bay Academy XV
Hannon Brighouse, Mich Drew, Zach Donaldson

Spillane Tournament XV
Joseph Penitito,  Liam Edwards 
 
NZ Marist XV v NZ Heartland XV
Zach Donaldson

NZ Marist Colts
Jack Neilson-Murray, Craig Sharplin


2016

Hurricanes
Mark Abbott
Chiefs
Sam McNicol, Brad Weber

Hawkes Bay Magpies
Mark Abbott, Jarvy Aoake, Sam McNicol, Brad Weber, Ellery Wilson

Hawkes Bay Saracens
Hannon Brighouse, Zac Donaldson, Logan Ede, Sean Skeet

Hawkes U19
Phoenix Allen, Hannon Brighouse, Zac Donaldson
Johnny Faleva, Ricky Hayes, Mac Jurgens, Jack Nelson-Murray, Craig Sharplin

NZ Marist XV
Ellery Wilson

NZ Marist Colts

Logan Ede

Hawkes Bay Samoans XV
Joseph Penitio, Ioane Lauano, Migao Lauanao, Sami Lauano.

Hawkes Bay Ross Shield XV
Brad Campbell (capt.), Afa Moleili, John Teddy.


2015

Hurricanes
Mark Abbott

Hawkes Bay Magpies
Mark Abbott, Jarvy Aoake, Tyrone Elkington McDonald, Joseph Pentito, Ellery Wilson

Hawkes Bay U19
Liam Batt, Ricky Hayes, Kaleb Whakataka,
Regan Leahy, Jack Lee, Maika Vukula

Hawkes Bay Tuis - Womens XV
Kathleen Brown, Te Aroha Hunt, Naomi Hunt, Janey Sene 

NZ Marist XV
vs NZ Heartland XV

Ellery Wilson 

NZ Marist Sevens

Pouvi Fatialofa

NZ Marist Colts
Jack Byrne
Spillane Tournament XV
Tyrone Elkington McDonald, Chris Johnson, Sean Skeet.

North Island Marist Juniors vs S.I.M.J.

Nick Ennor, Regan Fleming, Ben White.
Napier Ross Shield XV
Bradley Campbell, Tommy Ferguson,  Dante Kururangi,  Kere Penitito, Kunta Tawhai, John Teddy.


2014
Hawkes Bay Magpies -
Mark Abbott, Matt Berquist, Ellery Wilson, Tyrone Elkington-McDonald 

Hawkes Bay Saracens Development
Jarvy Aoake, Ioane Lauano, Liam Edwards, Joseph Penitito, Sean Skeets
Hawkes Bay Sevens -
Joseph Penitito, Poavi Fatialofa
NZ Marist XV
Jarvy Aoake 
NZ Marist Sevens
Joseph Penitito

NZ Marist Colts

Logan Donaldson
NZ Marist North U13 XV
William Carter, Jack Sheridan, George Sicklemore
HB Tuis Womens team
- Naomi Hunt,  Nuia Momoisia,  Fa'alua Tuala,  Emele Tu'ui, Te Aroha Hunt.
Napier Ross Shield:
 


2013

Magpies - Mark Abbott, Mike Coman (capt.), Regis Lespinas.

Hawkes Bay 20 - Joseph Penitito.
NZ Marist XV - Ioane Lauano
NZ Marist Colts - Corey Simpkin

 

Mike Coman

2012
Super 15
Mike Coman (Hurricanes)

Magpies -
Mitch Alcock, Mike Coman (captain), Tua Saseve 

NZ Marist XV  v  Heartland XV
NZ Marist Colts
Kurt Chambers
Ross Shield
Manaaki Aranui, Daniel Sharplin, Tyrone Tyson,
Kurtis Weekes

 


2011

 

Magpies -
Mike Coman (captain), Mark Jackman, Tua Saseve, Brad Weber.
NZ Marist XV vs Heartland XV
Tua Saseve
NZ Marist Colts
Jarvy Aoake



 

 

Sam Giddens

2010

Magpies -
Mike Coman, Mark Jackman, Michael Johnson

Hawkes Bay Development XV
Eugene Gerrard, Reece O'Leary

Hawkes Bay U20
Mark Collier, Bronson Spooner

 

Spillane Tournament XV
Scott Higginson

NZ Marist Colts tour
Reece O'Leary

 

Napier Ross Shield
Jarrod McLeod (Vice-Capt.), Sam Hiha, Duff Penitito, James Atkins, Christian Leopard.

2009

Super 14
Matt Berquist (Highlanders)

MAGPIES SQUAD
Matt Berquist, Sam Giddens, Mark Jackman,
Dan Joblin, Michael Johnson, Dane Shelford.

 

NZ Marist XV
Dane Shelford
NZ Marist Colts

Brett Menefy

 

2008

Hurricanes
Super 14 - 2008
Michael Johnson
Extended Squad
Matt Berquist

Hawkes Bay Magpies -
Matt Berquist, Sam Giddens, Michael Johnson

Hawkes Bay B

Hawkes Bay U20

 

NZ Marist XV vs Romania
Eugene Gerard

NZ Marist Colts
Campbell Devine

 

 

Migao Lauano

2007

Hawkes Bay Magpies -
Matt Berquist, Michael Johnson, Christian Pera

Hawkes Bay B
Anthony Bradshaw, Johnny Galo, Phil Huxford
Migao Lauano, Christian Pera, Kurt Rowlands
Peniasi Tokacece, Josh Wyatt

Hawkes Bay U20
Johnny Lauano, Brad White

Hawke's Bay U18
Matt Martin, Jake Simmers, Brad White

Hawkes Bay Sevens
Anthony Bradshaw, Phil Huxford, Peniasi Tokacece

 

Spillane Tournament XV

Matt Berquist, Eddie Roche, Peniasi Tokacece

 

NZ Marist Colts
Liam Hale

 

Hawkes Bay
Ross Shield

Napier Ross Shield

 

Matt Berquist

2006

New Zealand Maoris
Matthew Berquist

Hawke's Bay Magpies -
Anthony Bradshaw, Matthew Berquist, Michael Johnson, Christian Pera, Peniasi Tokacece

Hawkes Bay 'B'
Anthony Bradshaw, Phillip Huxford, Christian Pera.

Hawkes Bay Under 20
Sami Lauano, Josh Wyatt

Hawkes Bay Under 18
Johnny Lauano

 

NZ Marist Colts
Ross Callaghan, Cian O'Connor

NZ Marist Spillane XV
Matt Berquist, Ross Calllaghan, Phillip Huxford, Michael Johnson (Capt.), Peniasi Tokakece

 

Napier Ross Shield XV
Cruze Anderson, Matthew Gardner, Josh Horne, Simon Jones, Tyler Lawson, Darren Nevison

Hawkes Bay Ross Shield
Tyler Lawson (Capt.), Cruz Anderson

 


2005 

New Zealand Divisional XV
Michael Johnson (capt.)

Hawke's Bay Magpies -
Eddie Hekenui, Michael Johnson (capt.), Migao Luauno, Lief Johanssan.

Hawke's Bay 'B'
Migau Luauno, Lief Johanssan.

Hawke's Bay Colts Grade XV
Lima Akurangi, Bradley Benton, Eugene Gerrard, Pete McPheely, Cian O'Connor, Stephen Robinson, Lennie Repia, Habib Shubbar.

Hawke's Bay Under 20
Ross Callaghan, Eugene Gerrard, Sami Luauno, Josh Wyatt.

Hawke's Bay Under 18
Bradley Benton, Johnny Luauno, James Murphy.

Hawke's Bay Academy
Ross Callaghan, James Murphy.

 

NZ Marist Colts
Hamish Goodley

North Island Marist XV
Michael Johnson

 

Hawke's Bay Ross Shield XV
Tyler Lawson, Troy Matheson, Kelemete Moananu, Sam McGettigan, Ethan Porter-Lloyd, Cameron Price, Shamir Salam.

Napier Ross Shield Team
Sam McGettigan (Capt), Tyler Lawson, Hone Pomana, Ethan Porter-Lloyd, Cameron Price, Shamir Salam, Kelemete Moananu, Aaron Halas, Troy Matheson, Zac Nevison.

 

 

2004 

New Zealand Divisional XV
Eddie Hekenui, Michael Johnson (capt.)

Hawke's Bay Magpies -
Ian Baty, Reyno Botha, Johnny Galo, Eddie Hekenui, Michael Johnson (capt.)

Hawke's Bay 'B'
Ross Clements, David Byrne, Tom Grey, Howard Murray, Herman Ah Kiong, Bevan Pickett (capt.)

Hawke's Bay Under 20
Eugene Gerrard, Len Repai, Steven Robinson, Sami Luanoa.

Hawke's Bay Academy
Ross Callaghan, Eugene Gerrard, Hamish Goodley, Stephen Robinson.

 

NZ Marist Colts
Ross Clements, Aaron Oliver

North Island Marist XV
Ian Baty, Alan Gardiner, Donovan Hall, Michael Johnson, Howard Murray

 

 

2003 

Hawke's Bay Magpies -
Ian Baty, Johnny Galo, Donovan Hall (capt.), Michael Johnson, Howard Murray, Ben Trew, Glen Varcoe.

Hawke's Bay Development 

Ian Baty, Herman Ah Kiong,, Howard Murray, Nathan Newall, Bevan Pickett.

Hawke's Bay Colts
Heleman Burgess, Hamish Goodley, Shane Lui, Shannon Panapa, Steve Robinson.

 

Hawke's Bay Under 20
Heleman Burgess
NZ Marist Colts
Jamie Cowan

 

 

 

 

 

   

Representative Honours continued 2003:

 

Hawkes Bay Magpies
Ian Baty, Johnny Galo, Donovan Hall (capt.), Michael Johnson, Howard Murray, Ben Trew, Glen Varcoe
Hawke's Bay Sevens
Herman Ah Kiong, Ben Trew.

Hawke's Bay Rugby Academy
Hamish Goodley, Steve Robinson, Ben Trew, Shannon Panapa.

NZ Divisional Team
Donovan Hall, Michael Johnson.

Hurricanes Development XV
Donovan Hall, Michael Johnson.

NZ Sevens Trials
Ben Trew.

NZ Marist Sevens
Herman Ah Kiong

NZ Marist XV
Ian Baty

NZ Marist Colts
Jamie Cowan

North Island Marist XV
Alan Gardiner, Howard Murray, Ben Trew.

Hawke's Bay Ross Shield XV
Luke Atkin, Elijah Niko, Bronson Spooner.

Napier Ross Shield Tournament Team
Luke Atkin, Kalin Chrystal, Elijah Niko, Bronson Spooner, Richard Stewart, Tyson Tuala, Brad Weber, Anthony Wynands.


 



 
Other RUGBY Opportunities for Napier OB Marist players
2014
NZ Marist Senior XV vs Heartland XV

NZ Marist Colts tour - encompassing games in the Hutt Valley, Wellington, Nelson and Westport
 
2013
NZ Marist Colts tour Counties, Auckland North Harbour, Whangarei regions.

2012

September
Club Rugby Tour - If you will organise (Where to this year)
Open to All Members

 

2010

August
NZ Marist Colts tour - Ashburton/Invercargill/Dunedin. 1 player selected from each affiliated Marist Club.
International players also selected in the touring team from the Brothers Club, Brisbane, Marist, Sydney, St Josephs Club, Samoa and Marist Club, Fiji.

 

2009

February 6th-7th
NZ Marist International 7's tournament - Wellington (this event is held in conjunction with the IRB 7's).

 

March 14th-15th
NZ Marist Spillane Tournament - Wanganui.

 


 

NEW ZEALAND
MARIST COLTS

 

The first fixture for the inaugural NZ Marist Colts XV vs Wellington 2nd XV and played at the Hutt Recreation Ground on Saturday 28th September 1974. The match was won by NZ Marist 11-6

 

Napier NZ Marist Colt Reps
1974  Eddie Thompson
1975  Peter Dailey
1976  Steve Dine
1977  Ken Johnstone
1978  Peter Damen
1979  Steve Eddy
1980  Greg Primrose
1981  Terry Phillips
1982  Gerald O'Connell
1983  Glen Donaldson
1984  Brett Clare
1985  Herb Hamilton
1986  Todd Donaldson

1987  Stu Smith
1988  Paul Andrews
1989  Gavin O'Brien
1990  Jonothan O'Dowd
1991  Anthony Hannan
1992  Brendon Exeter
1993  Tony Giles
1994  Ken Lord
1995  Stacey Crombie
1996  Glen Varcoe
1997  Tamati Pahi
1998  Jamie Beale
1999  Matt Wiig
2000  Richard Caccioppoli
2001  Al Howie
2002  Ben Trew
2003  Jamie Cowan
2004  Ross Clements & Aaron Oliver
2005  Hamish Goodley
2006  Ross Callaghan & Cian O'Connor
2007  Liam Hale
2008  Campbell Devine
2009  Brett Menefy
2010  Reece O'Leary
2011  Jarvy Aoake
2012  Kurt Chambers
2013  Cory Simpkin
2014  Logan Donaldson
2015  Jack Byrne
2016  Logan Ede
2017  Craig Sharplin & Jack Neilson-Murray

 


Recent NZ Marist Colts
&
NZ Marist Senior
Representatives

 

   
Reece O'Leary
2010 NZ Marist Colt
    Dane Shelford
2009
NZ Marist XV
vs Heartland XV
Hawkes Bay Magpies

 
Brett Menefy
2009 NZM Colt
    Campbell Devine
2008
   
Liam Hale
2007
    Ross Callaghan
2006
   
Cian O'Connor
2006
    Hamish Goodley
2005
   
Ross Clements
2004
    Jamie Cowan
2003
   
Ben Trew
2002
    Jamie Beale
1998
   
Glen Varcoe
1996
    Terry Phillips
1981
As you can see, playing for Napier Old Boys Marist rugby is certainly a stepping stone to Higher Honours. 


Air New Zealand Cup Action 2006

The following pics courtesy of the 'Napier Mail' feature Old Boys Marist's Peniasi Tokacece, Michael Johnson and Christian Pera in the action at McLean Park against Canterbury and Counties Manukau last season.